Visa Entry Indonesia


Free Visa entry & VOA - Visa on Arrival:
Depending on your passport there are three options to enter Indonesia that apply to most travelers that come for tourist or social purpose only:

  1. No Visa required (majority of countries - FREE entry, 30 days valid, NOT extendable)
  2. Visa on Arrival (35US$, 30 days valid, extendable (once for 30 days)
  3. Visa needed (apply abroad before arriving in Indonesia)

Please check the country lists below, to see what visa regulations for Bali Indonesia applies to you.

Note: Passengers from cruise ships arriving in Benoa, need to be aware that the immigration office at the harbour has no visa free facility. This means you still will need to apply for a Visa on Arrival.

FREE TOURIST VISA ENTRY INDONESIA List of countries: Free Visa Stamp - 30 days, NO extension possible

lbania Guatemala Philippines
Algeria Guyana Poland
Andorra Haiti Portugal
Angola Honduras Puerto Rico
Antigua and Barbuda Hong Kong SAR Qatar
Argentina Hungary Romania
Armenia Iceland Russia
Australia India Rwanda
Austria Ireland Samoa
Azerbaijan Italy San Marino
Bahamas Jamaica Sao Tome and Principe
Bahrain Japan Saudi Arabia
Bangladesh Jordan Senegal
Barbados Kazakhstan Serbia
Belarus Kenya Seychelles
Belgium Kiribati Singapore
Belize Kuwait Slovakia
Benin Kyrgyzstan Slovenia
Bhutan Laos Solomon Island
Bolivia Latvia South Africa
Bosnia and Herzegovina Lebanon South Korea
Botswana Lesotho Spain
Brazil Liechtenstein Sri Lanka
Brunei Lithuania St Kitts and Nevis
Bulgaria Luxembourg St Lucia
Burkina Faso Macau SAR St Vincent and Grenadines
Burundi Macedonia Suriname
Cambodia Madagascar Swaziland
Canada Malawi Sweden
Cape Verde Malaysia Switzerland
Chad Maldives Taiwan
Chile Mali Tajikistan
China Malta Tanzania
Commonwealth of Dominica Marshall Islands Thailand
Comoros Mauritania Timor-Leste
Costa Rica Mauritius Togo
Cote D’Ivoire Mexico Tonga
Croatia Moldova Trinidad & Tobago
Cuba Monaco Tunisia
Cyprus Mongolia Turkey
Czech Republic Morocco Turkmenistan
Denmark Mozambique Tuvalu
Dominican Republic Myanmar Uganda
Ecuador Namibia Ukraine
Egypt Nauru United Arab Emirates (UAE)
El Salvador Nepal United Kingdom (UK)
Estonia Netherlands Uruguay
Fiji New Zealand United States (US)
Finland Nicaragua Uzbekistan
France Norway Vanuatu
Gabon Oman Vatican City
Gambia Palau Venezuela
Georgia Palestine Vietnam
Germany Panama Zambia
Ghana Papua New Guinea Zimbabwe
Greece Paraguay  
Grenada Peru

 

Visa on Arrival - no more?

Until mid of 2015 the Visa on Arrival regulation applied to most countries. In order to increase visitors coming to Indonesia the ministry of tourism decided to change the rules boldly, and waived the visa fee for most countries, hoping that more tourists will come. Whether a visa cost of 35US$ was truly a deal breaker for tourists to come to Indonesia will have to be seen. So far, the income Indonesia lets go of, (35US$ for around 3mio foreign tourists every year) is quite substantial for this country, which needs urgently funds for improving infrastructure. 
Fact is, citizens from the above list of countries will not have to pay or apply for any type of visa, if they come to Bali for holidays (no work) and not stay longer than 30days.

Visa on Arrival, VoA, for Bali and Indonesia

Following nationalities cannot get a free entry stamp but still have to obtain at least a Visa on Arrival. (Costs: US$35)
    Libya
30 days, extendable at the immigration office for another 30days.

Applying abroad for a Visa

Visa regulations, Bali, Indonesia
If you have a passport from a country that is not listed above then you have to apply for a visa abroad - in one of the Indonesian embassies or consulates. Visas are issued to those persons who are visiting Indonesia on government work, on business, for social-cultural activities and for holidays (purpose of visit). If you wish to stay longer than 30 days then you could apply for 60 days Visa - depending on your purpose of visit (e.g. sponsor letter needed). Note: A standard 30 days Visa on Arrival can be extended in Indonesia in one of the immigration offices (or with the help of an agent). A 30 days free entry stamp cannot be extended.
For further information please contact the Indonesian Embassy in your home country. Make sure you start to apply a few weeks before your departure and get all necessary documents ready. Visas available: Single Entry Visa, Business Visa, Socio-cultural Visa (Social Visa), Tourist Visa, Government (Diplomatic/Service Visa), Multiple Entry Visa, Temporary Stay Visa

Calculating the Days - Overstaying in Indonesia

How many days can you stay with a Visa on Arrival or a free stamp?

You would not be the first one attempting to leave Indonesia assuming that you are spot on, but as it turns out, the immigration officer surprises you with a smile asking you for some extra cash - you overstayed. 

Good to know:
- The VoA and free stamp is NOT VALID FOR ONE MONTH. It's 30 days
- The day of arrival counts as day one
- The day of departure also counts as a full day

Even if you leave or arrive 5 minutes after midnight, that "new" day will be counted as a full day
Example: If you arrive on the 15th of March at 00:20 in the morning, you would have to leave Indonesia latest on the 13th of April before midnight. 

Overstaying

If you overstay you will have to pay a penalty of 300.000Rp per day. Up to 3 days is usually no problem, you will simply pay the fee at the immigration counter without getting hassled (stay polite at all times and say you miscalculated or run into troubles catching a bus from Java, etc). 

Many tourists who want to maximize their holidays "on the last day" end up paying the additional fee (penalty) because they wrongly assumed, that the visa was valid for a month. So watch particularly the months that have 31 days.

Good reasons for overstaying?
If you have good and valid reasons for overstaying longer than 3 days (e.g. hospitalization, flight cancellations due to volcanic ashes, strike, etc.) then you still pay the penalty but you won't get hassled even if you overstayed for 2 weeks (higher forces were at work). However, make sure to bring the necessary documents with you, that can proof your valid reasons.

Rezgo